Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Summer break =)

Wow! I guess I've been on a summer blogging break of sorts...but I have been enjoying reading everyones blogs! We had a great beach trip, I turned another year older(UGH), and have been painting just about every room in my house. My sewing list is sooo long right now, I'm dying to get back to it! Hope you all are having a great summer!

Wanted to share some pics with you.... The first 2 are pictures of my fave bday gift that I got from my friend Cheri. She made me a set of 10 "Thank You" cards and this is the adorable box they came in:

And here are all the cards, look at the variety!

I love them, and it will be hard to part with them!

I have been able to squeeze in a little sewing for the "We Love our Blythes and Pullips" swap on good old Craftster. I decided to swap Pullip items this time around and had a lot of fun making 2 dresses and a chaise lounge for my partner who is new to Pullip collecting.
Dress #1:

Dress #2:

And a comfy chaise lounge for relaxing:

I love creating these chaise lounges, it's like building mini Ikea furniture, only you have to cut out all the pieces first! LOL
Hope she likes everything, I already received my goodies, so that will be my next post! =)



  2. I am LOVING that chaise girl!Lucky swap partner!

    Sandy xox

  3. OMG how stinkin cute are those. I love the damask on the chaise lounge. I want a big one for me=]


Tell me something good! ;)